MA/IN 2016,17-22 December 2016,MAtera INtermedia festival 2016

SCHEDULE

MA/IN 2016 WINNERS

CATEGORY [A] – Acousmatic~
AWARD of DISTINCTION (ex aequo)
Felipe Otondo [Night study 2]
Hoyong Lee [Habits of 0&1]

Honorary Mentions
Mario Mary [Sal]
Georgia Kalodiki [Seashore]

CATEGORY [B] – MixedMedia~
AWARD of DISTINCTION
Demian Rudel Rey [Theophilus] – for string quartet + electronics

Honorary Mentions
Joao Pedro Oliveira [Heavy Metals] – for bassoon + electronics
Panayiotis Kokoras [Mutation] – for Bb clarinet + electronics

CATEGORY [C] – AudioVisual~
AWARD of DISTINCTION
Line Katcho [Simulacre]

Honorary Mentions
Fred Szymanski [Turbulence – Convections]

CATEGORY [D] – LivePerformance~
AWARD of DISTINCTION
not assigned

Honorary Mentions
Steven Blake Whiteley [      ] [     ] [    ] [   ] [  ] [ ]

MA/IN 2016 PROGRAMME

Conservatory of Matera – sala “Rota”
DECEMBER 20

concert #1

18:00 – 19:30

Jeffrey Hass [Labyrinths]

Giovanni Salice [NanoSound]

Bazil Félix [Tortilla’s Discussion]

Mario Mary [Sal]

Kyong Mee Choi [Rare yet Soft]

Sangwon Lee [Rollyphony]

Marco Molteni [Rubber, Lime & Glue]

concert #2

21:00 – 23:00

Darien Brito [Debris[2] //Volatility ]

Alexis Langevin-Tétrault [Dévorer l’espace]

Emma Margetson [Broken Ethereality]

Semiosphera [Shrine v2.4.2]

Francesco Perissi [quI/Ora]

Roeland Luyten [Helena]

 CASA CAVA Auditorium
DECEMBER 21

concert #3

18:00 – 19:30 

Abe King [Public Catharsis]

Demian Rudel Rey [Theophilus]

Theocharis Papatrechas [Pictorial Fields: Traces in 1A.ii]

Eyal Margalit [Dulab Hijaz]

Joao Pedro Oliveira [Heavy Metals]

Felipe Otondo [Night study 2]

Roberto Zanata + Nicola Baroni [Duo]

concert #4

 21:30 – 23:00 

Christophe Biggs [Greed]

Jacob Sudol [The Floating Bridge of Dreams]

Andrián Pertout [Pañc hazar chakra kai andar]

Dario Felli [i Musicanti]

Damian Gorandi [Albures, chistes y entresueños]

Vincenzo Core + Fabio Scacchioli [Miss Candace Hilligoss’ Flickering Halo]

Fred Szymanski [Turbulence – Convections]

CASA CAVA Auditorium
DECEMBER 22

concert #5

18:00 – 19:30 

Alessandro Cipriani [al nur (la luce)]

Hoyong Lee [Habits of 0&1]

e-cor ensemble [Vormittagsspuk]

Matteo Traverso [Osteoporosi]

Stylianos Dimou [my grounding | surrounding [it]_self / h_I.]

Steven Blake Whiteley [    ] [   ] [  ] [  ] [ ] []

concert #6

21:30 – 23:00 

Panayiotis Kokoras [Mutation]

Giampiero Gemini [Flamma Inveniat]

Giulia Vismara [Paraphernalia]

MaterElettrica [Hesed]

Georgia Kalodiki [Seashore]

Line Katcho [Simulacre]

Listening / Visual Room

MUSMA museum

DECEMBER 17-22
10:00 – 18:00

Nicoletta Andreuccetti [Living voices], Federico Costanza [Nitido], Francesco Bossi [Urban Landscape Fractures – Milano], Ryan Laney [Light Rail], F.C. Zuke [Graveyard Shift], Tyler Entelisano [Brake], Kyong Mee Choi [Tender Spirit II], Ricardo de Armas [Dos piezas subliminales y un fragmento despiadado], James O’Callaghan [Isomorphic],  Jennifer Eliz Hutt [He War], Hugo Vasco Reis [A cor do pensamento], Cesare Saldicco [I camminatori. Resoconto audiovisivo per isole erranti], Ali Nader Esfahani [Sonances of the Bizarre], Mei-Fang Lin [Entre le son et la lumière], Leah Muir [8 to 8], Adrian Moore[Inside and out … again]Peder Barratt-Due [One Man, Eight Cameras], D.Ashton-Beaucag [ES6], Marisa Benito [Artificio], Alessandro Guerri[zaga_suji], Bill Psarras[Messenger], Alessandro Di Maio[Transversal Third], Luis Augusto Da Fonseca [HomeTown], Bihe Wen [Regression], Graycode + Jiiiiin [#include red], Hanna Hartman [Black Bat], Filippo Mereu[Lamie], Vera Ivanova [Panic Melancholy], Chris Lortie [Lost : Marbles]

JURY

INTERNATIONAL SELECTION PANEL

LUDGER BRÜMMER

LUDGER BRÜMMER

reviewer

Born and raised in Werne, Germany. Masters in psychology/socio..

View More
Leigh Landy

Leigh Landy

reviewer

Leigh Landy (www.mti.dmu.ac.uk/~llandy) holds a Research Chair..

View More
Wayne Siegel

Wayne Siegel

reviewer

Wayne Siegel has written music in many genres ranging from ele..

View More
Elio Martusciello

Elio Martusciello

reviewer

Elio Martusciello is a self-taught musician, composer and visu..

View More
Fabrizio Festa

Fabrizio Festa

reviewer

Fabrizio Festa Composer, conductor, music and sound designe..

View More
Giampiero Gemini

Giampiero Gemini

reviewer

He graduated in Conducting, Composition, Electronics music and..

View More
Gilles Gobeil

Gilles Gobeil

reviewer

After studies in music theory, Gilles Gobeil completed his Mas..

View More
Åke Parmerud

Åke Parmerud

reviewer

Åke Parmerud has successfully pursued a professional career i..

View More
Alessandro Cipriani

Alessandro Cipriani

reviewer

Cipriani completed his studies in music composition and electr..

View More

CASA CAVA AUDITORIUM

MA/IN venue

MATERA

[A] COMPLETO hd
PARTNER

Utilizzando il sito, accetti l'utilizzo dei cookie da parte nostra. maggiori informazioni

Questo sito utilizza i cookie per fonire la migliore esperienza di navigazione possibile. Continuando a utilizzare questo sito senza modificare le impostazioni dei cookie o clicchi su "Accetta" permetti al loro utilizzo.

Chiudi